Skip to content

Voters

Who is registered, and who voted.

Nigeria's voter register, the voter cards collected and turnout, election by election, from INEC's own figures. Every number links to the page it comes from.

From the register to the ballot box

INEC's figures for the 2023 presidential election, 25 Feb 2023. Shares of the register are calculated by OpenPolls.

  • Registered to vote93,469,008
    INEC's consolidated and validated register for 2023, published on 11 January 2023 (same report). The presidential declaration (Annexure 2, an image) gives the same figure.
  • Collected their voter card87,209,00793.3% of the register
    Total row of INEC's state summary (collected PVCs as at 5th February 2023): registered 93,469,008, collected 87,209,007 (93.3%), uncollected 6,259,229. Report Table 8.13 totals the same 87,209,007. Mismatch inside the report: its text says 'a cumulative total of 87, 394,106 out of the 93, 469,008 total registered voters were collected their PVCs' (185,099 more than its own Table 8.13 total); see pvcsCollectedOther.

    Another INEC document gives 87, 394,106: Figure in the report's text (section 8.4), printed with a space as '87, 394,106'. It differs from the 87,209,007 in Table 8.13, the state summary and the presidential declaration. Kept as printed, not corrected.

  • Accredited on election day25,286,61627.1% of the register
    Read from INEC's declaration, a scanned image, as on the results page (its candidate totals add up exactly to these figures).
  • Votes cast24,965,21826.7% of the register
    Read from INEC's declaration, a scanned image, as on the results page (its candidate totals add up exactly to these figures).
  • Valid votes24,025,94025.7% of the register
    Read from INEC's declaration, a scanned image, as on the results page (its candidate totals add up exactly to these figures).

Who is on the register

The 2023 register, as of 11 Jan 2023, in INEC's own groups.

Women and men

Registered voters by gender.

  • Female44,414,846 47.5%
  • Male49,054,162 52.5%

Shares are of the groups shown, calculated by OpenPolls.

Age

Registered voters by age group.

  • Youth (18-34)37,060,399 39.6%
  • Middle Aged (35-50)33,413,591 35.7%
  • Elderly (51-69)17,700,270 18.9%
  • Old (70 and above)5,294,748 5.7%

Shares are of the groups shown, calculated by OpenPolls.

Occupation

Registered voters by occupation, as recorded at registration.

  • Artisan4,967,464 5.3%
  • Business12,457,997 13.3%
  • Civil Servant5,283,549 5.7%
  • Farming/Fishing14,742,554 15.8%
  • Housewife13,006,939 13.9%
  • Public Servant2,376,223 2.5%
  • Student26,027,481 27.8%
  • Trading7,998,658 8.6%

Shares are of the groups shown, calculated by OpenPolls.

State by state

The 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory, alphabetically. Percentages are shares of each state's own register, calculated by OpenPolls. States are not ranked.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

StateRegisteredVoter cards collected
Abia2,120,8081,949,19791.9%
Adamawa2,196,5661,970,65089.7%
Akwa Ibom2,357,4182,198,62893.3%
Anambra2,656,4372,624,76498.8%
Bauchi2,749,2682,721,78099%
Bayelsa1,056,8621,009,89595.6%
Benue2,777,7272,607,14193.9%
Borno2,513,2812,447,20997.4%
Cross River1,766,4661,672,81094.7%
Delta3,221,6972,989,51492.8%

Turnout over time

Voters accredited for the presidential election as a share of the register printed on the same results declaration. Calculated by OpenPolls from INEC's figures for each election.

  • 201547.1% 31,746,490 of 67,422,005 registered
  • 201935.7% 29,364,209 of 82,344,107 registered
  • 202327.1% 25,286,616 of 93,469,008 registered
Checks, and what INEC did not publish for 2023

State rows: registered voters (Table 8.9) add up to 93,469,008 = national 93,469,008; male rows 49,054,162 and female rows 44,414,846 = Table 8.9 totals; every state row has male + female = total. Collected PVCs by state add up to 87,209,007 = the summary's and Table 8.13's total 87,209,007; collected + uncollected = registered in every state except Abia (+15), Akwa Ibom (+5), Anambra (+17), Bauchi (+174), Cross River (+11), Edo (+237), FCT (+12), Katsina (-1,500), Kogi (+32), Kwara (+1), Nasarawa (+3), Ogun (+39), Ondo (+278), Osun (+60), Rivers (+13), Sokoto (-167) (difference shown as collected + uncollected minus registered, as printed by INEC; the summary's own total row also gives 87,209,007 + 6,259,229 = 93,468,236, 772 less than 93,469,008), and the 37 rows of report Table 8.13 are identical to the summary. Age groups add up to 93,469,008; occupation groups add up to 93,469,008 (national 93,469,008). Mismatch: the report's text gives 87,394,106 PVCs collected (see pvcsCollectedOther).

Accredited voters (25,286,616), votes cast (24,965,218), valid votes (24,025,940) and rejected votes (939,278) for the 2023 presidential election are printed only in INEC's declaration, which appears in the report (Annexure 2) as an image with no text layer, so they cannot be checked with sourcetext.py and are left out here. They are already in results/2023-president.json (read from the image). INEC published no state-by-state table of accredited voters for the presidential election: report Table 9.3 is titled 'Number of Accredited Voters' but lists only LGAs, RAs, PUs and opening times. The EU EOM final report prints 'national turnout for the presidential elections was 25,296,616', which differs from INEC's 25,286,616 by 10,000; it was not used.

Searched (checked 24 Oct 2026): Searched (October 2026): INEC's Reports of the 2019 and 2023 General Elections (text layers read with pdftotext); INEC's 2023 'Registered Voters & PVCs Collected' summary; INEC's 2019 presidential declaration; INEC's January 2015 'Publication of the Register of Voters'; INEC's 2015 smart-card-reader analysis; INEC's Report on the 2011 General Elections and the 7-page 'Overview of the 2015 General Elections Report'; the Wayback CDX index of inecnigeria.org/wp-content/uploads PDFs (3,651 files) and of the old inecnigeria.org news pages; the redesigned inecnigeria.org (pages /statistics/pvc, /elections/2027-general-elections-update, site search and the site's bundled document list); cvr.inecnigeria.org; inecelectionresults.ng (IReV, a JavaScript app with polling-unit sheets, no summary tables); the EU EOM 2023 final report (corroboration only); web search for INEC CVR 2025-2026 statements. Not found or not usable: (1) 2023: accredited voters, votes cast, valid and rejected votes are printed only in INEC's declaration, which is an image in the report (Annexure 2) - left out here (they are in results/2023-president.json, read from the image). No state table of accredited voters exists in the report (Table 9.3, titled 'Number of Accredited Voters', has only LGAs/RAs/PUs and opening times). (2) 2019: no INEC state table of accredited voters; INEC's 'Total-Registered-Voters-PVC-Collection.pdf' is a scan with no text layer (the report's Table 12 has the same kind of figures as text). (3) 2015: INEC's presidential summary-of-results sheet (registered and accredited by state, accredited, valid, rejected) is a scan with no text layer; INEC's full 2015 General Elections Report was not found in INEC uploads; no INEC text giving PVCs collected (national or by state) was found - only news reports; no gender/age/occupation breakdown of the 2015 register in INEC text. (4) 2011: no INEC text with presidential accredited/votes cast/valid/rejected totals; no gender/age/occupation breakdown of the register; PVCs did not exist (Temporary Voter Cards). (5) 2027: INEC has not published a final 2027 register count, a breakdown by gender/age/occupation, state figures or PVC collection figures. The only official figures found are the INEC Chairman's statement of 5 October 2026 as reported by Voice of Nigeria (new registrations by CVR phase; register 'over 103 million'); no INEC press release text with them was found (inecnews.com did not respond). Newspaper figures that differ (e.g. The Guardian's 10,399,288 completed registrations) were not used. Pdftotext prints several INEC tables column by column (2019 Tables 9-12, the 2015 and 2011 state columns, the 2023 PVC summary); for those, an excerpt is the figure with its neighbours in its column and the note gives the row. Every row was cross-checked: male + female = total for each state, collected + uncollected PVCs = registered, the registered column of each PVC table equals the gender table, and every column adds up to INEC's printed total. Page numbers are PDF page numbers (1 = first page of the file), not the printed page numbers.